Body corporate disputes

Body Corporate Meetings – proxy votes vs voting using a power of attorney?

If a lot owner of a body corporate is unable to attend a general meeting, it is not unusual for them to in essence “give” their vote by way of proxy to another lot owner.  However there are restrictions on the circumstances in which a proxy vote can be exercised.  Pursuant to section 103 of the Body Corporate and Community Management Act 1997 (Act) the regulation module applying to the community titles scheme may provide for, among other things, the way a proxy is appointed, how it can be used and the maximum period of appointment.

[Read more…]

Send this to a friend